MyTUNEiN Online Radio Directory

26th GJA Awards Winners

Winners Of 26th GJA Awards

The 26th Ghana Journalists Association Awards (GJA Awards) was held on the night of Saturday November 12, 2022 at the Kempinski Hotel Gold Coast City in Accra.

 

Portia Gabor who works at Media General, TV3 to be precise won three awards and was adjudged the 2021 Journalist of the Year. Her feature titled ‘Beggars Paradise’ which aired on TV3 within the year under review was adjudged the Best News Production for TV.

 

The theme for the 26th edition of the prestigious awards scheme was “Walking The Path Towards Ghana’s Economic Recovery: The Role Of The Media”.

 

Below is a full list of winners of GJA Awards 2021 held the night of Saturday November 12, 2022.

 

News Reporting (Television)

Portia Gabor (TV3) - Beggar’s Paradise.

 

News Reporting (Radio)

Ridwan K. Osman (EIB Network).

 

News Reporting (Print).

Maclean Kwofi (Daily Graphic) - Covid-19 Protocol missing at Kotoka International Airport.

 

News Reporting (Online)

Emmanuel Bonney (Graphic Online) - Invasion of street beggars in Accra.

 

Features (Radio)

Mavis Ofei Akyeampong - Frontline workers.

 

Features (Online)

Albert Oppong Mensah (GNA) - COP26: Why Ghana’s still voice.

 

Features (TV)

Peggy Ama Donkor (GTV) - Highway Robbery in the far east of the Bono East Region.

 

Features (Print)

Kester Aburam Korankye (Daily Graphic) - Attaining Efficient transport system, has the BRT collapsed.

 

Best in Democracy Reporting

Seth J. Bokpe (Fourth Estate) - Testing the RTI Law.

 

Sports

Juliet Bawuah (TV3) - Rugby at the beach.

 

Documentary (TV)

Solomon Joojo Cobinna (Joy News) - Searching for the witch hunters.

 

Photo Journalism

Geoffrey Buta (Ghanaian Times) – Five-hour downpour destruction.

 

Investigative Journalism

Francisca Enchill (Joy Prime / Freelance ) - Pay or die: Agony of pregnant women in hospitals.

 

Education

Joseph Armstrong Alorgbey (TV3) - Contractor fails to hand over school block to community.

 

Business and Economics

Daryl Kwawu (Joy News) - The unemployment challenge.

 

Environment and Science

Godwin Asediba (GHOne TV) - Sanitation crisis in public toilets.

 

Gender

Benedicta A. Gyimah (Ghanaian Times) - Cost of pesticides.

 

Agriculture

Richard Kwadwo Nyarko (Joy News) - When the last fish is caught.

 

Health

Portia Gabor (TV3) - Wealth for health.

 

Disability

Samuel Amoh (Adom TV) - Rejected over elephantiasis - the story of Aziz Entsie.

 

Road safety

Kester Aburam Korankye (Daily Graphic) - Indiscipline unabated, motorway without rules.

 

Tourism

Beatrice Senaju (GBC) - Bomfobiri wildlife sanctuary, beauty in the wild.

 

Best TV Programme in English

Newsfile (Joy News/Joy FM).

 

Best TV/Radio Programme in Ga

Obonu 96.5 FM.

 

Best TV/Radio Programme in Akan

Di Asa (Atinka TV).

 

Komla Dumor Most Promising Journalist Award

Emmanuel Koranteng (Joy News).

 

Female Journalist of the Year

Francisca Enchill (Joy Prime / Freelance).

 

Special Award by GJA President

James Nortey (GJA Staff at the Ghana International Press Centre)

 

GJA/PAV Ansah Journalist of the Year

Portia Gabor (TV3).

 

Check Out All FM Radio Stations In Ghana Sorted By The 16 Regions.

 

Enjoy MyTUNEiN Internet Radio Stations

Sports, Hit Music, Breaking News, Social, Entertainment And Politics.

 

MyTUNEiN.CoM radio directory is Powered By Nakadif Media Group™.