MyTUNEiN Online Radio Directory

All Winners Of Ghana RTP Awards 2020

Winners Of Ghana RTP Awards 2020
Winners Of Ghana RTP Awards 2020

The RTP Awards, now in its 10th year, was established to recognise and celebrate outstanding players in the media industry. Winners of the 2020 Radio and Television Personalities (RTP) Awards were announced at Kempinski Hotel in Accra over the weekend.

 

Okay FM’s Afia Pokua picked up the Radio Female Presenter of the Year honour, DJ Aroma won the Radio DJ of the Year Award, and African Child of Kumasi emerged as the Reggae Show Host of the Year. Stacy Amoateng won RTP Personality of the Year and also picked up the award for RTP Television Development Show Host of the Year. Media mogul and music promoter Nathan Kwabena Anokye Adisi was named RTP Personality of the Decade; he won with Kwami Sefa Kayi of Peace FM. 

 

Below is the full list of winners:

 

RTP Personality of the Year 

  • Bernard Avle (Citi FM)
  • Stacy Amoateng (Platinum Network)
  • Nana Aba Anamoah (GhOne TV)
  • Afia Pokuaa (Adom FM to Okay FM)
  • Umaru Sanda Amadu (Citi FM)
  • Patrick Osei Agyemang (Adom TV)
  • Abeiku Aggrey Santana (Okay FM)

 

RTP Personality of the Decade 

  • Nathan Kwabena Anokye Adisi and Kwami Sefa Kayi (Peace FM) 
  • Oheneyere Gifty Anti (Joy Prime)
  • Nana Aba Anamoah — GhOne TV
  • Stacy Amoateng (Platinum Network)

 

Media Group of the Year 

  • Despite Media Group 
  • Multimedia Group
  • Angel Broadcasting Network 
  • EIB Network
  • Class Media Group
  • Omni Media 
  • Media General

 

Media Group of the Decade 

  • Multimedia Group
  • Despite Media Group 
  • EIB Network
  • Angel Broadcasting Network 
  • Media General 

 

RTP Honorary Award

  • Kwabena Dufour (EIB Network)

 

TV Station of the Year 

  • UTV 
  • Citi TV
  • TV3
  • GhOne TV
  • Angel TV
  • Adom TV
  • Joy News

 

Digital TV Channel of the Year

  • Max TV
  • TV XYZ
  • Cash TV
  • OBTV
  • Angel TV 
  • Homebase TV
  • CTV
  • Adom TV
  • Pan African TV
  • Kiss TV
  • Ice TV
  • DGN TV
  • Agoo TV
  • EBN TV
  • Bryt TV

 

TV Programme of the Year 

  • Date Rush (TV3)
  • New Day (TV3) 
  • The Point of View (Citi TV)
  • GH Today (GhOne TV)
  • Adekye Nsroma (UTV)
  • Restoration With Stacy (Platinum Network)
  • United Showbiz (UTV)
  • State Of Affairs (GhOne TV)

 

TV Morning Show Host of the Year 

  • Serwaa Amihere (GhOne TV)
  • Randy Abbey (Metro TV
  • Yaa Konamah (UTV)
  • Johnnie Hughes (TV3)
  • Lantam Papanko — GhOne TV
  • Roselyn Felli (TV Africa)
  • Berla Mundi (TV3)

 

Television Morning Programme of the Year 

  • Good Morning Africa (Pan African TV)
  • GH Today (GhOne)
  • New Day (TV3) 
  • Breakfast Live (TV Africa)
  • Adekye Nsroma (UTV)
  • Good Morning Ghana (Metro TV)
  • Breakfast Daily (Citi TV)
  • Angel in the Morning (Angel TV)

 

TV Sports Show Host of the Year 

  • Philip Sitsofe Atsrim (Max TV) 
  • Dan Kwaku Yeboah (UTV) 
  • Patrick Osei Agyemang Adom TV)
  • Nana Kwaku Mensah (Angel TV)
  • Michael Kofi Oduro (Metro TV)
  • Juliet Bawuah (TV3)
  • Thierry Nyann (TV3)

 

TV Sports Programme of the Year

  • Sports Station (TV3)
  • Angel Sports Live (Angel TV)
  • E-sports Live (ETV Ghana)
  • Sports Direct (Metro TV)
  • Premier League Preview Show (Citi TV)
  • Fire for Fire (Adom TV)
  • PL Show (Max TV)

 

TV Female Entertainment Show Host of the Year 

  • Mz Gee (TV3)
  • Regina Van-Helvert (GhOne TV)
  • Berla Mundi (TV3)
  • Cookie Tee (GhOne TV)
  • Jackie Acquaye (Metro TV)
  • Anita Akuffo (TV3)
  • Nana Ama McBrown (UTV) 

 

TV Male Entertainment Show Host of the Year

  • Giovani Caleb (TV3)
  • Abeiku Aggrey Santana (UTV)
  • KMJ (Joy Prime)
  • Bliss Kingg (Metro TV)
  • Nii Kpakpo Thompson (TV3)
  • Marshall (Max TV)
  • Nana Kwadwo Addo (TV3) 
  • Akrobeto (UTV)

 

TV Entertainment Programme of the Year 

  • United Showbiz (UTV)
  • Purple Room (Angel TV)
  • Rythmz Live (GhOne TV)
  • Whatsapp TV (TV7)
  • Showbiz 360 (TV3)
  • Atuu (UTV)
  • Upclose (Max TV)
  • Real News (UTV)

 

TV Female Newscaster of the Year 

  • Ayisha Yakubu ( TV3)
  • Nana Akua Mensah Aborampah (TV3)
  • Portia Gabor (TV3)
  • Vivian Kai Lokko (Citi TV)
  • Frema Adunyame (Citi TV)
  • Adwoa Yeboah Agyei (UTV)
  • Serwaa Amihere (GhOne TV) 

 

TV Male Newscaster of the Year 

  • Francis Abban (GhOne TV)
  • Kwabena Antwi Boasiako (UTV)
  • Steven Anti (TV3)
  • Alfred Ocansey (TV3)
  • Umaru Sanda Amadu (Citi TV)
  • Agya Kwabena (UTV)
  • Justice Appiah (Pan African TV)

 

TV News Programme of the Year 

  • UTV News (UTV)
  • News 360 (TV3)
  • Joy News Prime (Joy News)
  • Citi Newsroom (Citi TV)
  • GhOne Newsroom (GhOne TV)
  • Pan African News (Pan African TV)
  • News Night (Metro TV)

 

TV Current Affairs Programme of the Year 

  • Good Evening Ghana (Metro TV)
  • The Point of View (Citi TV)
  • State of Affairs (GhOne TV)
  • The Key Point (TV3)
  • Mpu Ne Mpu (UTV)
  • Alhaji And Alhaji (Pan African TV)
  • Critical Issues (UTV)
  • News File (Joy News)

 

TV Female Presenter of the Year

  • Nana Ama McBrown (UTV)
  • Stacy Amoateng (Platinum Network)
  • Nana Aba Anamoah (GhOne TV)
  • Abena Tabi (TV3)
  • Berla Mundi (TV3)
  • Yaa Konamah (UTV)
  • Serwaa Amihere (GhOne TV)

 

TV Development Show Host of the Year 

  • Portia Gabor (TV3)
  • Cookie Tee (GhOne TV)
  • Ms Nancy (GhOne TV)
  • Stacy Amoateng (Platinum Network)
  • Anim Addo (UTV)
  • Ama Pratt (Pan African TV)
  • Justice Danquah (ETV Ghana)
  • Nana Ama McBrown (UTV)

 

TV Reality Show of The Year 

  • Date Rush (TV3)
  • Talented Kidz (TV3)
  • Mentor Reloaded (TV3)
  • Enriching Lives Cooking Competition (Wilmar Africa)
  • McDan Entrepreneurship Challenge (McDan Group)
  • Miss Golden Stool (Angel TV)
  • McBrown Kitchen (UTV)
  • YOLO (Farmhouse)
  • Efie Wura (TV3) 
  • Boys Abre (UTV)
  • Papa Kumasi (UTV)
  • Roommates (GhOne TV)

 

Blogger of the Year 

  • Ameyaw Debrah 
  • Eugene Osafo Nkansah 
  • Aaron Safohene Afful 
  • Felix Adomako Mensah 
  • Rashid Emmanuel 
  • Papaga Seckloawu Bless
  • Chris Handler 
  • Attractive Mustapha 
  • Nii Atakora Mensah 
  • Isaac Aidoo (GhKwaku)
  • Augustus Koranteng Kyei 
  • Samuel Kumah 
  • Edward Blagogee 
  • Ohemaa Candace 
  • Kofi Adomah Nwanwanni

 

Radio Station of the Year 

  • Citi FM 
  • Joy FM
  • Okay FM
  • Angel FM
  • Peace FM
  • Starr FM
  • Adom FM

 

Radio Programme of the Year 

  • Kokrooko (Peace FM)
  • Dwaso Nsem (Adom FM)
  • Super Morning Show (Joy FM)
  • Ekwanso Dwoodwo (Okay FM) 
  • Citi Breakfast Show (Citi FM)
  • Agya So Gyaso (Okay FM)
  • 3FM Drive (3 FM) 

 

Best Radio Personality, Greater Accra Region 

  • Umaru Sanda Amadu  ( Citi FM)
  • Francis Abban (Starr FM) 
  • Agyemang Prempeh (Power FM)
  • Bernard Avle (Citi FM)
  • Captain Smart (Adom FM to Angel FM)
  • Kwame Nkrumah Tikesie (Okay FM)
  • Benjamin Akakpo (Class FM)
  • Afia Pokuaa (Adom Fm to Okay FM)

 

Best Radio Personality, Ashanti Region

  • Kwame Adinkra (Pure FM)
  • Kwame Tanko (Angel FM) 
  • Atta Poku (Kessben FM to Wontumi FM)
  • Ike De Unpredictable (Angel FM)
  • Mama Efe (Nhyira FM)
  • Eugene Adu Poku (Oyerepa FM)
  • Kojo Marfo (Abusua FM)
  • Mr Kaxtro — Ultimate FM

 

Best Radio Personality, Eastern Region 

  • Culture B (Agoo FM)
  • Wonder Gee (Taste FM)
  • Papa Attitude (Rite FM)
  • Nana Akua (Okwahu FM)
  • Akua Justina (Obouba FM) 
  • DJ Mix (Emak FM)
  • DJ Police (Bryte FM)
  • Oke (Agoo FM)

 

Best Radio Personality, Volta-Oti Sector 

  • Raymond Caldron (Sela Radio)
  • Mary Bedzo (Kekeli FM)
  • Victoria Akpalu (Nyawase FM)
  • Kwabena Ntow (Beyond FM) 
  • Frank Foley (Heritage FM)
  • Israel Tosu (Oti FM)
  • Martha Ronny (Dzigbordi FM)
  • Mimi Ahoefe (Swiss FM)

 

Best Radio Personality, Western Sector 

  • Yoofi Eyeson (Spice FM)
  • Kojo Brace (Skyy Power FM)
  • Paa Kwesi Simpson (Connect FM)
  • Naa Ayorko (Empire FM)
  • Sir Rich (Royal FM)
  • Chelsea Sey (Y FM) 
  • Hon. Anastasia (Angel Fm)
  • DJ Attractive (Angel FM)

 

Radio Morning Show Host of the Year 

  • Nana Yaw Kesse (Peace FM)
  • Bernard Koku Avle (Citi FM)
  • Francis Abban (Starr FM)
  • Captian Smart (Adom FM to Angel FM) 
  • Andy Dosty (Hitz FM)
  • Kwasi Aboagyie (Neat FM)
  • Kwame Nkrumah Tikesie (Okay FM)

 

Radio Morning Programme of the Year

  • Kokrokoo (Peace FM) 
  • Morning Starr (Starr FM)
  • Daybreak Hitz (Hitz FM)
  • Citi Breakfast Show (Citi FM)
  • Super Morning Show (Joy FM)
  • Ade Akye Abia (Okay FM)
  • Dwaso Nsem (Adom FM)

 

Radio Mid-morning Show Host of the Year

  • Miriam Osei Agyemang — 3fm
  • Agyemang Prempeh (Power FM) 
  • Kofi Kum Bilson– Peace Fm
  • Nana Romeo — Accra Fm
  • Ohemaa Woyeje — Adom Fm To Angel Fm
  • Agyenim Boateng — Kasapa Fm
  • Caroline Sampson — Yfm To Asaase Radio

 

Radio Late Afternoon Show Host of the Year

  • Odiahenkan Kwame Yeboah (Peace FM)
  • Giovanni Caleb (3 FM)
  • Abeiku Santana (Okay 101.7 FM) 
  • Antoine Mensah (Live FM)
  • Elvis Crystal (Pluzz Fm To Asaase Radio) 
  • Kwame Bee — Kasapa Fm
  • DJ Slim — Pure Fm (Kumasi)

 

Radio Sports Show Host of the Year

  • George Addo Junior (Hitz FM/Joy FM)
  • Dan Kwaku Yeboah — Peace Fm
  • Saddick Adams (Sports Obama) — Atinka To Angel Fm (Accra)
  • Michael Darko (Angel FM, Kumasi) 
  • Yaw Ofosu Larbi (3 FM)
  • Nathan Quao (Citi FM)
  • Rockson Adjei Yeboah (Fox FM)

 

Radio Sports Programme of the Year 

  • Asempa Sports (Asempa FM)
  • Angel Sports (Angel FM, Kumasi)  
  • Peace Power Sports (Peace FM)
  • Angel Floodlight Sports (Angel FM) 
  • Happy Sports (Happy FM)
  • Joy Sports (Joy FM)
  • Citi Sports (Citi FM)

 

Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local Language) 

  • Nana Yaw Kesse (Peace FM)
  • Afia Pokuaa (Adom FM to Okay FM)
  • Kwabena Marfo (Peace FM)
  • Daakyehene Ofosu Agyeman (Power FM)
  • Akosua Ago Aboagye (Peace FM)
  • Bonohene Baffour Awuah (Kasapa FM)
  • Maame Biamah Kwafo (Peace FM)

 

Radio Newscaster of the Year (English Language) 

  • Nana Akua Aborampah (3 FM)
  • Umaru Sanda Amadu (Citi FM)
  • Naa Dedei Tetteh (Starr FM)
  • Atiewin Mbillah-Lawson (Starr FM)
  • Naa Borley Bortey — Starr Fm
  • Valentina Ofori Afriyie (Class FM) 
  • Pearl Akanya Ofori (Citi FM)

 

Radio News Programme of the Year 

  • Eyewitness News (Citi FM)
  • Peace Fm News (Peace FM)
  • Starr News Today (Starr FM)
  • Top Story (Joy FM)
  • Kasiebo is Tasty (Adom FM)
  • Accra Kasiebo (Accra FM) 
  • Power News (Power FM)

 

Radio Entertainment Talk Show Host 

  • Agyemang Prempeh (Power FM)
  • Dr Cann (Happy FM)
  • Akwasi Aboagye (Peace FM)
  • Andy Dosty (Hitz FM) 
  • Christian Agyei Frimpong (Onua FM)
  • Halifax Ansah Addo (Okay FM)
  • Nana Romeo (Accra FM)

 

Radio DJ of the Year 

  • DJ Black (Hitz FM/Joy FM)
  • DJ Slim (Pure FM, Kumasi)
  • Mr Kaxtro (Ultimate FM, Kumasi)
  • DJ Aroma (Pure FM, Kumasi) 
  • DJ Advisor (Happy FM)
  • DJ Young Boy (Peace FM)
  • DJ Phletch — Okay FM

 

Radio Female Presenter of the Year 

  • Afia Pokuaa (Adom FM to Okay FM) 
  • Atiewin Mbillah-Lawson (Starr FM)
  • Miriam Osei Agyemang (3 FM) 
  • Mama Efe (Nhyira FM)
  • Nana Yaa Konadu (Peace FM)
  • Akosua Agor Aboagye (Peace FM/Okay FM)
  • Akumaa Mama Zimbi (Adom FM)

 

Radio Development Show Host of the Year 

  • Nana Yaa Konadu (Peace FM)
  • Mama Efe (Nhyira FM)
  • Johnnie Hughes (3 FM) 
  • Akumaa Mama Zimbi– Adom FM 
  • Etornam Sey (3 FM) 
  • Naa Atwee Oduro (Accra FM) 

 

Radio Reggae Show Host of the Year 

  • African Child (Luv FM /Nhyira FM) 
  • Blakk Kobby (3 FM)
  • King Lagazee (Hitz FM)
  • Blakk Rasta (Zylofon FM)
  • Conscious Queen (Pink FM)

 

Radio Gospel Show Host of the Year 

  • So Me So (Angel FM, Kumasi)
  • Ohemaa Kente (Number One FM)
  • Pastor Jeremiah (Nhyira FM)
  • Franky 5 (Hitz FM)
  • Agyenim Boateng (Kasapa FM)
  • Johnson Adu Boahen (Angel FM, Accra)
  • Sampson Bonney (Onua FM)

 

Radio Talk Show Host of the Year 

  • Nana Yaw Kesse (Peace FM)
  • Philip Osei Bonsu (Asempa FM)
  • Mugaabe Maase (Power FM)
  • Mac Jerry Osei Agyeman (Neat FM)
  • Akwasi Nsiah (Kasapa FM)
  • Bright Kwesi Asempa (Onua FM)

 

Enjoy MyTUNEiN Internet Radio Online

Listen To Music, Sports, News, Entertainment, Social And Political Talk Shows

We strove to gather all the radio stations in the world at one place to help you listen to for free at anywhere at anytime.

Our beautiful, fast, high quality and convenient radio player plays all your favourite radio stations and programs in the world of internet radio broadcasting. You do not need to install any special application or pay money to access any of the online radio stations at MyTUNEiN.CoM online radio directory.

MyTUNEiN.CoM does not require registration and never requires a credit card or any payment from its users before they can access our service. You can listen to any of the radio stations or read news directly in your browser on your smartphone, tablet or on computer for free. All you need is a smartphone, tablet, laptop or a desktop computer with an installed web browser and internet acess.

Use MyTUNEiN search box at the top of all pages to find your favorite radio or use the continent list below on all pages to find your favorite AM, FM, Satellite, Web and Internet radio stations from around the world. You can select from the top radio stations or trending news lists on all radio and news pages. Just click to listen, relax and enjoy at home, office, market, beach and more for free!

Choose from thousands of free internet radio stations, FM, AM, DAB, DAB+, Web and Satellite, broadcasting online across the globe with unlimited skips to listen to live sports, premier league, LiVE mixes, music, news, Serie A, Bundesliga, Laliga, podcasts, praises and worship, preaching, and more. MyTUNEiN.CoM online radio stations directory is Powered By Nakadif Media Group™.

Africa  Asia  Europe  North America  Oceania  South America  Dinpa TV   Sports News

For stations with http stream to play on your device, you are advised to always access our platform using a firefox internet browser which plays both http and https streams for now on Android and Windows OS devices, and a safari web browser for iOS devices. Also, some radio stations are not available to some countries so it may not play when tapped/clicked on the play button.

Owners of radio stations without https stream are advised to contact their hosts to upgrade their stations to Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) and send us an update request using the update radio form.